Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Just so you know? I ROCK!

LOL...yes I may be thinking, "conceited heifer" (or worse)...but that's ok! One thing I have always been proud of is my ability to cook. I enjoy it, It's therapeutic to create something that other people enjoy. So now I'm blogging about it.

I found this great site with some great recipes this week and I'm putting it to good use. I did my grocery shopping today and went on an adventure hunt trying to find some things for different dishes out there. Ever tried to find Tandoori Powder or ground lamb in Columbus, Ga? Was an interesting experience!

On the menu today was Mexican Lasagna! I've tried several recipes and have never been completely satisfied with the results. Most just seem way too "heavy" to me...loaded down with rice and other stuff. So I tweaked several to fit my wants...yeah yeah, I know, go figure! The result was pretty much perfect though. Lots of flavor, not too heavy and very simple!

Here's the cast of characters:

1 lb. ground turkey
1 T. Taco Seasoning
3/4 c. frozen corn
1 can Ranch Style beans
1 can rotel (I used mild, if you prefer more heat use the hot!)

1 can cream of chicken soup
2 c. Shredded Mexican Style Cheese
1 Pack of Corn Tortillas (about 12), quartered
1 small can fire roasted green chilis

Sour cream to top!

Preheat oven to 350 degrees.

Brown turkey with taco seasoning. Add frozen corn and beans and heat. And don't look at the mesy stove top! It was clean when I started! Things splatter! lol


In a bowl, combine rotel, chilis and cream of chicken soup. (and this looks really nasty by the way!)

In a 9×13″ baking pan, put a very small amount of the soup mixture in the bottom of the pan. In the pan, layer tortillas, meat mixture, cheese. Repeat.
Add one more layer of tortillas. Pour soup mixture on top of tortillas.

Bake at 350 degrees for 30 minutes. And you get this yummy gooey goodness!

Thursday, May 13, 2010

Back to where it all began...

So for the last few days the family and I escaped to Panama City Beach for a few days to play tourists! I love it there. Way back when my life was topsy turvy and I was hanging on to my sanity by the hair of my teeth...I packed up and moved there without a job, knowing absolutely NO one and changed my life forever. It is one of the best decisions I ever made. My second week there I was browsing Yahoo local profiles and ran across my (now) husband's profile. I loved his pic and sent a message telling him so. He happened to be online and we started chatting and playing dominoes online. We did that for a couple of weeks and finally decided to meet. He and a bunch of his friends were going out and he invited me along. We were both fresh out of crazy relationships and it was a strictly "friends" thing. Funny thing is....all of his friends bailed that night. After he spent half the night running around Panama City trying to find my address...he finally showed We ended up at Waffle House and walking on the beach talking...forever! We spent our entire first date just talking and walking the beach. The rest is history. Other than deployments and Army related stuffs...we have been together since that first night. The Gulf of Mexico brought me the other half of me.

So now that I have gotten the corny crap out of the way...I still love it there. Being on the beach, listening to the waves hit the beach, watching the seagulls and brings me peace like nothing else. When life gets nuts...I want the ocean. If I had realized how that place would change my life, I would have probably run the other direction back then. Now, I go back and I remember and I cherish every single second of what I have. life is crazy sometimes but I wouldn't have it any other way!

Our first day back there...we hit our favorite mini golf spot...Pirate's Golf, at which my dear husband kicks ass pretty much every time! Although this time I was doing pretty well until my back decided to go all stupid and it hurt to move! Ugh! Oh well...I'll get him next time.

I really had visions of having fun family time during the day and hitting Sharky's next door for some grown up fun and silliness....but it didn't happen! I'm getting old! After walks on the beach and lots of sun..I was pooped and ready for bed every night! but man, there is nothing like going to sleep to the sound of waves and waking up to them! Love it!

Was kind of bummed to find that my favorite "local" seafood joint has gone all tourist and raised their prices! bleck! not good! The food is now mediocre and over priced when it used to be amazing and reasonable! But oh well! We still had amazing food at our favorite Chinese place of all time! Pier Park is sweet! It wasn't there when we lived there but it is "THE" place in PCB now.

We really had a great few days! I put my arse into a swimsuit for the first time in years! Granted I'm not aBaywatch Babe or some crap....but I was happy with how I looked...which is amazing in itself! We went out to Shell Island and saw dolphins and stingrays. it was a wonderful few days! We need more of those!

We came home to some chaos! I guess there is a price for a few days in paradise. Howell had an email that his orders for Benning are canceled. Which really sucks because we have already PCSed here! Um HELLO??? lol...who knows.It will work out, it always does. I have to deal with some silliness...which again, it will work out.

Ahhhh so I'll share some pics! Don't like it? Don't freakin look! lol

My favorite park in Panama City, St Andrews Park...has this beautiful four headed palm (the only one known to exist) and this beautiful 250 year old tree...also has a great boardwalk out to the bay and is the perfect place to escape with a book.

Me looking like poop but you see that I look like poop and I'm THIN????? and in swimsuit??? it's all good ba-bee!

The PCB skyline from the boat

This is what it's all about! Shell Island...

And when I die...can you please make sure the view from my burial plot looks like this?

And again with the me looking like poo....don't least I'm looking like poo in sunny FL and loving every second of it!

Saturday, May 8, 2010

So we're one week in....

....and in most ways I really like it here. I'm still totally diggin the house and area. Love that there is a huge amount of stores and restaurants here. It's pretty cool...

Unfortunately, yesterday and today, the pissy me has come through. My back hurt yesterday like crazy...those icky little twinges that are sharp and make you catch your breathe. And while I know they were just concerned, Howell and Tyler asked me 985,963,358,548,568 times what was wrong or if I was made me crazy. Today I woke up feeling better but wanted to run check out the flea market and hit some stores to find a swimsuit for FL this week. instead i sat here...alll flipping day long bored off my shit because it looked like it was going to rain and Howell decided to work on the truck. Wasn't his fault but I've just been annoyed and bored all day long. Tonight I run grab some snacky stuff and a bottle of wine thinking we could just play cards or something and instead he is at these stupid people's house that I absolutely despise watching a UFC fight, while my ass sits here still flipping bored spitless. To say I am more than annoyed is an understatement. (which in all fairness, I knew he had been asked but since he never said shit about it until I specifically ASKED him an hour before he went over I assumed he wasn't going) Again, happens......but I'm still fucking bored.

I'm really missing my friends right now. I miss havin people to call and say hey I'm bored! lol...I do know a couple of people's just not the same.

And I'm probably pissy about taking the dog back to Reagan, as much as he annoyed me...I miss him. I hate these stupid cats and the mess they make. I hate the constant smell of cat piss because they are disgusting and the most un-catlike cats you can find.

All in all...not having a good day. And putting it down here really didn't do shit to make it better other than make me feel like I'm a pissy

Screw it! I AM going to the damn flea market in the morning even if I have to go by myself. Shit happens.

Tuesday, May 4, 2010

Home is where the Army sends us!

Well we've been at Fort Benning for a few days now. The move was a pain in the ass with the dog but other than that things went very smoothly! The day after we got here, we had an appointment with Fort Benning Housing and was offered a house that morning. Not a duplex or some of that other stuff the Army considers housing but an actual HOUSE! I was on cloud 9! There are some weird little quirks with the insane parking situation, no covered patio (that looks at the neighbors house)....but I really can't complain. It's a beautiful house in a beautiful neighborhood! The whole post is just green and gorgeous! I definitely am not going to mind calling this place home for a couple of  years!

Now on to the sad news. I was planning to keep Reagan's dog until he was on his feet and able to really take care of him...but that has become impossible. Housing here is extremely strict on the 2 pet policy with no waivers or exceptions. So I have to take the dog back to him. :( I'm worried because Cornbread is a house dog and very timid for a chocolate lab...he's gonna be stuck outside to run free, possibly be hit, shot, abused, mistreated and out in the humid summer up there with nothing more than food and water. It makes me so sad, but we really have no choice and it IS Reagan's dog. :( I'm just hoping he survives because he is an awesome puppy that is going to be a wonderful dog in a couple of years.

Other than that...nothing much going on. Howell reports for duty in a week or so, we're going to try to make a quick little getaway trip probably down to the beach for a few days next week. School started back up for me yesterday which is always brain numbing...but it's all good. Life is interesting and I am thankful for what we have!

Monday, May 3, 2010

Homemade Mayo! Yummmmmmm!

 This is the most amazing stuff! Yum! On the recommendation of a friend add dijon and basil!  I'm in love and will never buy store bought crap in a jar again!



  • 2 egg yolks
  • 3/4 teaspoon salt
  • 1/2 teaspoon powdered mustard
  • Pinch cayenne pepper
  • 4 to 5 teaspoons lemon juice
  • 1-1/2 cups olive
  • 4 teaspoons hot water


Beat yolks, salt, mustard, sugar, pepper, and 1 teaspoon lemon juice in a small bowl until very thick and pale yellow. (Note: If using electric mixer, beat at medium speed.) Add about 1/4 cup oil, drop by drop, beating vigorously all the while. Beat in 1 teaspoon each lemon juice and hot water. Add another 1/4 cup oil, a few drops at a time, beating vigorously all the while. Beat in another teaspoon each lemon juice and water. Add 1/2 cup oil in a very fine steady stream, beating constantly, then mix in remaining lemon juice and water; slowly beat in remaining oil. If you like, thin mayonnaise with a little additional hot water. Cover and refrigerate until needed. Do not keep longer than 1 week.